UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. VISA U.S.A. INC., VISA
[…] CORP., ("Visa International") (collectively "Visa") and MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL
INCORPORATED, ("MasterCard"). It involves the U.S. credit and charge card
industry, which has only four significant network services competitors: American
[**2] Express, a publicly owned corporation; Discover, a corporation
owned by Morgan Stanley Dean Witter; and the defendants Visa and MasterCard,
which are joint ventures, each owned by associations of thousands of banks.
The Government claims, in two counts, that each of the defendants is in
violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, which provides that "every
contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in
restraint of trade or commerce among the several States ... is declared to be
illegal." 15 U.S.C. § 1. Count One centers around the governance rules of Visa
and MasterCard, which permit members of each association to sit on the Board of
Directors of either Visa or MasterCard, although they may not sit on both. Count