OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] off campus. Such businesses seek access to the University's debit card system
and would be willing to pay the University a predetermined percentage of
[*3] any sale generated through the card.
DISCUSSION
The question of whether the University may lawfully conduct its
debit card program is dependent upon whether or not acceptance of the underlying
deposit would violate North Carolina or Federal Banking Law. Attention must,
therefore, focus on the purpose and character of the deposit and the
University's relationship to the student with regard to the same.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-1(1) defines a bank as ". . . any corporation, other
than savings and loan associations, savings banks, industrial banks, and credit
unions, receiving, soliciting or accepting money or its equivalent on deposit as
a business." (Emphasis added.) Equivalent federal authority defines a banking
business to include "receiving deposits." See, 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) (1990).
Although the term deposit has not been expressly defined by statute nor
construed by case law in North Carolina, it is commonly understood to mean a sum